Categorizing Theft Crimes The crime you are charged with will depend on the value of the stolen property or services. Tennessee allows criminal charges and convictions to be expunged from public records under certain conditions. Theft of Property According to Tennessee Code section 39-14-103 , "a person commits theft of property if, with intent to deprive the owner of the property, the person knowingly obtains or exercises control over the property without the owner's effective consent. A person commits theft of property if, with intent to deprive the owner of property, the person knowingly obtains or exercises control over the In Tennessee, “shoplifting” isn’t recognized as a standalone criminal charge. In Tennessee, embezzling any property or services valued at $500 or more is a felony. Tennessee Code 39-14-105 governs the theft of property or services. We can help you beat theft charges and minimize consequences.